Accident Summary Nr: 202587309 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202587309 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531590310/16/20111799562910Performance Abatement Service

Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of Performance Abatement Service, was demolishing two bathrooms that contained ACM. Employee #1 and a coworker were working in containment, and Employee #1 collapsed. His coworker called for help. Employee #1 was pulled out of containment, and CPR was started. Employee #1 was transported to Alta Bates hospital for further attempts at resuscitation. Hospital staff was unable to resuscitate him. The Alameda County Coroner's report indicated that Employee #1 died of a heart attack and his death resulted from natural causes.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315315903 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other