Accident Summary Nr: 202587192 - Employee Is Injured in Fall after Fainting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315316661 | 01/06/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Oakland Unified School District- Skyline School |
Abstract: On January 3, 2012, Employee #1, a teacher's aide, was standing by a classroom door talking to a colleague. She fainted and fell to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital for a head injury. The investigation determined that the injury was not work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315316661 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Teachers' aides |