Accident Summary Nr: 202587184 - Worker Fractures Tibia When Jacket Becomes Entangled
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315316612 | 01/03/2012 | 4953 | 562920 | Urban Recycling Solutions Corporation |
Abstract: On December 29, 2011, Employee #1, a 32-year-old male with Urban Recycling Solutions Corporation, was working near a crusher. The crusher operator-observed that the under crusher belt was tracking to one side. The crusher operator got underneath the crusher to trouble shoot and concluded that the left rubber skirt board was out of alignment. The crusher was not locked out at this time. As the crusher operator was underneath the crusher, Employee # 1 picked up a crow bar and began pushing the rubber skirt. In the process of pushing on the skirt, Employee #1's jacket got caught in the wings of the unguarded crusher pulley, and he sustained left tibia compound fracture in the event. Employee #1 was admitted to Alameda County Medical Center on December 29, 2011, treated and discharged on January 6, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315316612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |