Accident Summary Nr: 202587069 - Employee Is Ejected from Forklift and Fractures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315315549 | 09/22/2011 | 5014 | 441320 | Wilson Way Tire Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a stand up Yale forklift. He was backing the forklift down a ramp at an accelerated speed. The ramp was approximately 25 ft in length and had an incline of approximately 30 degrees. Employee #1 misjudged the speed, and the forklift collided with a delivery truck at the bottom of the ramp. He was thrown from the forklift and pinned between it and the truck's rear bumper. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures in his right leg. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315315549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |