Accident Summary Nr: 202587044 - Employee Suffers Second Degree Burns While Cutting a Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315315390 | 09/07/2011 | 3281 | 327991 | Sosa Granite & Marble, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:06 a.m., on September 2, 2011, Employee #1, a polishing machine operator of Sosa Granite & Marble, Inc., was cutting a 55 gallon drum in half using a Milwaukee Cut-Off Saw with a 14 inch general purpose metal cutting blade. The gallon previously contained acetone. Employee #1 asked Employee#2 and Employee #3 to assist him to cut the drum. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were holding the drum horizontally in place while Employee #1 stood near the top of the drum while operating the cut-off saw. Within about 5 minutes of cutting, heat from the bung opening came out and burned Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was transported initially to Valley Care Medical Center in Pleasanton and later transferred to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center for the treatment of his second degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315315390 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Hand grinding and polishing occupations |