Accident Summary Nr: 202587002 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Step Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315315309 | 08/26/2011 | 7349 | 561720 | San Francisco Flooring Specialists Dba Hy-Vac Faci |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on August 19, 2011, an employee was using 4 ft ladder to clean windows. He fell from ladder and sustained a broken leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg. Upon interview, the employer stated that they provided the employee with step ladders, ladders, and extension tools for when window cleaning. The employer stated that ladder safety training was provided for all of their employees. In this incident, the employer stated that the employee was supposed to use extension tools instead of a step ladder. During the incident the only witness was the employee's wife. The employee's wife was not an employee. The employer showed the step ladder to the CSHO to demonstrate that the step ladder was in good operating order. The employer was exempt from maintaining written training records as they had only two employees. At this time, it appeared that the employee acted independently of the employer's safety policies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315315309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |