Accident Summary Nr: 202586988 - Operator Is Injured When Forklift Collides with Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315315242 | 08/24/2011 | 5141 | 425120 | Nuts & Spice Company |
Abstract: On January 14, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a loaded Crown stand-up forklift in the main aisle of a warehouse. As he approached an intersecting aisle, he released his left foot from the pedal to brake. However, the forklift drifted approximately 10 to 12 ft and struck a metallic pole. Employee #1's left foot was pinned and crushed between the pole and the forklift. He was hospitalized at Eden Medical Center for a fractured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315315242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |