Accident Summary Nr: 202586921 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Casting and Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202586921 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531509308/10/20113325331513Pacific Steel Casting Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on August 4, 2011, Employee #1, a grinder helper, was working in the cleaning and finishing department. His supervisor was operating a 10-ton hoisting crane and needed assistance with moving a casting onto a 6-ft by 6-ft metal racking plate. As Employee #1 was adjusting the rigging hook, the supervisor started the lifting of the casting. The casting was half on the floor and half on the rack when the casting fell and crushed Employee #1's foot. He was transported to a medical center where he was hospitalized for four days for the treatment of a fractured toe and foot. On September 2, 2011, he had surgery to amputate his big toe.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, CASTING, STRUCK BY, TOE, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315315093 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers