Accident Summary Nr: 202586921 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Casting and Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315315093 | 08/10/2011 | 3325 | 331513 | Pacific Steel Casting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on August 4, 2011, Employee #1, a grinder helper, was working in the cleaning and finishing department. His supervisor was operating a 10-ton hoisting crane and needed assistance with moving a casting onto a 6-ft by 6-ft metal racking plate. As Employee #1 was adjusting the rigging hook, the supervisor started the lifting of the casting. The casting was half on the floor and half on the rack when the casting fell and crushed Employee #1's foot. He was transported to a medical center where he was hospitalized for four days for the treatment of a fractured toe and foot. On September 2, 2011, he had surgery to amputate his big toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315315093 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |