Accident Summary Nr: 202586897 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315314880 | 08/02/2011 | 7353 | 238990 | Bragg Investment Co,Inc. Dba Bragg Crane Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on July 26, 2011, Employee #1, an iron worker foreman, was part of a crew moving a steel block layout table (approximately 60,000 lb) with a 140 ton Link-Belt crane. When the crane could not lift the entire block, the crew rigged one end with a nylon sling and placed a 1 in. steel rod at the other end to enable them to gradually move it. Employee #1 was signaling the crane operator when the steel block shifted and the sling end fell onto his right foot. He was transported to Highland Hospital and later transferred to Kaiser Hospital, where he was hospitalized for a fractured right foot with severe avulsions. Employee #1 was not wearing safety shoes at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315314880 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |