Accident Summary Nr: 202586830 - Employee Injures Face When Struck by Chain Hoist Handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312363120 | 03/04/2011 | 0711 | 115112 | Westside Ag, Inc |
Abstract: On February 21, 2011, Employee #1 was making preparations for transporting a lawnmower on a flatbed trailer. The lawnmower required securing before being transported, which Employee #1 planned to do with a chain hoist. Using a 31-inch long handle inserted into the handle of the chain hoist, Employee #1 began tightening the chain. As tension was applied, the handle slipped from its place and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was taken to the Urgent Care Center of Valley Care Medical Plaza, where he was hospitalized and treated for a dental fracture that resulted in the loss of three teeth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312363120 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |