Accident Summary Nr: 202586822 - Employee Fractures Arm When Crushed Between Moving Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312363005 | 02/23/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | Azzarello'S Truck-N-Hoe |
Abstract: On February 21, 2011, Employee # 1 a truck approached security guard. When the guard opened the sliding gate, the moving part of the horizontal sliding gate crushed Employee #1's arm against the stationary part of the gate. Employee # 1 arm was fractured during the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312363005 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |