Accident Summary Nr: 202586798 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315313932 | 05/17/2011 | 2653 | 322211 | Sodium Blast |
Abstract: At approximately 11:52 a.m. on May 16, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning a printing machine when her right hand became caught between two rotating rollers. She was hospitalized for crushing injuries to three fingers. Two of the fingers were surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315313932 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |