Accident Summary Nr: 202586764 - Employee Is Struck When Tire Explodes, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312362676 | 01/27/2011 | 4491 | 488320 | Eagle Marine Services, Ltd. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker, a driver, were replacing two bald tires on the right rear of a truck trailer. Employee #1 started working on the tires with the air brake was still on. As he loosened all the nuts and wedges, the rim was still spinning. Employee #1 asked the coworker to lock his air brake. He heard the driver press the brake pedal several times as air came out. The inner tire blew and pushed the outer tire, which struck his lower abdomen and left knee. He sustained thigh contusion and low back injury. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he received treatment and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312362676 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanics |