Accident Summary Nr: 202586731 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315313650 | 04/20/2011 | 5113 | 424130 | Heritage Paper |
Abstract: On April 19, 2011, Employee #1, with Heritage Paper, was using an unguarded table saw to make a bevel cut in a plywood strip approximately 0.75 in. by 1.25 in. by 23.5 in. He pushed the wood strip into blade with his left hand. When the wood strip kicked back, Employee #1's left fingers contacted the blade. He was hospitalized at Valley Medical Center for amputations of his second, third, and fourth fingers. Employee #1 was transferred to California Pacific Medical Center for surgery to reattach two of the amputated fingers. The cause of the accident was failure to use a saw blade guard and a push stick while making the cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315313650 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |