Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202586723 - Employee Punctured By Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 202586723 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531359304/08/20111541236210Roebbelen Contracting Inc.

Abstract: On April 14, 2011, an employee was assigned to perform framing operations in the administration block. He was standing on a scissor lift raised to height of approximately 6 feet. The nail gun was partially placed on the scissor lift sponged surface next to the controls. He extended his right towards the wall to nail a wood block of 6 in. by 2 in. The nail gun fell, and while attempting to catch it, his right elbow struck the muzzle/push lever of the gun and simultaneously either the scissor lift control knob or his left hand triggered the nail gun operating trigger lever. The victim sustained punctured wound followed by surgical removal of the nail. He was admitted on April 14, 2011, treated and discharged on April 15, 2011 from the hospital.

Keywords: nail, aerial lift, puncture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315313593 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile