Accident Summary Nr: 202586715 - Employee Is Injured in Electrical Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202586715 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531351004/08/20119224922160City Of Oakland, Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 4.30 p.m. on April 6, 2011, a RV motor home owner was repairing the wiring harness on his RV. He substituted a drained battery and started the vehicle. The engine back fired, and smoke and flames engulfed the interior of the vehicle. Battalion 2514 of the Oakland fire department consisting of 3 fire fighters and a fire engine were dispatched to the site. In the process of extinguishing the fire, an explosion occurred. A ruptured piece of medical oxygen cylinder struck Fire Fighter #1 on his face, knocking him unconscious, as such as broken teeth and laceration to his left cheek. He was admitted to the hospital for his injuries.

Keywords: BATTERY, FIREFIGHTER, OXYGEN, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FIRE, ENGINE, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, SMOKE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315313510 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations