Accident Summary Nr: 202586699 - Employee Gets Fingers Amputated by Moving Blades in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312363401 | 03/18/2011 | 2673 | 322223 | Metro Poly Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m., on March 17, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator of Metro Poly Co., Inc. was performing his usual duties operating the Extruder Machine. Employee #1 was approximately 25 feet away from his supervisor, Employee #2, who was at the Resin Blender Machine clearing out the machine with a compressed air hose. Employee #2 was unaware that Employee #1 had come over and was at the bottom compartment of the silo chamber and had stuck his hand into the area to try to scoop out some of the resin pellets. His hand became caught in the moving blades of the auger type mixing mechanism. Employee #1 sustained three complete amputations and one partial amputation to the fingers of his right hand. He was hospitalized for two days at San Leandro Hospital where he was treated, received debridement and surgical enclosure of the fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312363401 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |