Accident Summary Nr: 202586665 - Employee Injured from Hydraulic Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312363146 | 03/07/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Schnitzer Steel Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximatelt 9:20 a.m. on February 26, 2011 Employee #1 had been temporarily assigned to assist with housekeeping. Employee #1 was assinged to another coworker in cutting radiators with an hydraulic shear. Employee #1 had not been trained on using this shear, but stated that he had used the smaller shear in the department. While using the alligator shear, Employee #1 had the machine on automatic and was manipulating the radiator to cut, when his left ring finger was lacerated by the shear. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation to the tip of the left ring finger with no bone loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312363146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |