Accident Summary Nr: 202586640 - Park Ranger Is Injured When Cart Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202586640 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31236240312/29/20107999712190East Bay Regional Park District

Abstract: On December 14, 2010, Employee #1, a park ranger with the East Bay Regional Park District, was operating a Kubota mule (Model Number RTV 9000, Employer Designation Number 831) to transport supplies to and from a service yard. When she exited the vehicle, it rolled backwards. She attempted to climb back into the vehicle to stop it. When Employee #1 grabbed the steering wheel, the vehicle turned and rolled over, landing on her. She was hospitalized for fractures to her clavicle and several ribs. No mechanical problems were found in the inspection after the accident. Employee #1 stated that she operated the parking brake when getting out of the Kubota. No reason was found for the vehicle to roll backwards.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, ROLL-OVER, COLLARBONE, RIB, BACKING UP, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312362403 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported