Accident Summary Nr: 202586632 - Driver Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312363112 | 03/02/2011 | 4491 | 488320 | Ports America |
Abstract: At approximately 3:52 a.m. on March 2, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was walking across the yard at the Port of Oakland during a heavy rain. While crossing the main traffic lane of the employee parking lot, she was run over by the right front tire of a top handler forklift (Employer Number L26). Employee #1 was hospitalized for a leg amputation. At the time of the accident, she was wearing a reflective vest but failed to use a nearby crosswalk that was clearly designated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312363112 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |