Accident Summary Nr: 202586574 - Employee Suffers Severe Burns from Hot Grease

Accident Summary Nr: 202586574 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31236206411/19/20105812722213Blue Dot Cafe And Coffee Bar

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 2010, Employee #1 was performing her regular job as a barista/cashier. At this time, bacon that was cooking in a nearby oven caught fire and began to burn. This caused the smoke alarm to go off. Employee #1 removed the tray containing the burning strips of bacon from the oven, and struggled to keep its balance. As she continued balancing the hot tray in her hand, a customer called her from behind. This distracted Employee #1, causing her to tip the tray and spill hot grease down her left shoulder and body. Employee #1 was taken to Alameda Hospital, in Alameda CA, where she was hospitalized and treated for first and second degree burns on the left neck, shoulder and arm. Employee #1 received follow-on treatment at Saint Francis Memorial Hospital, in San Francisco, CA, where she underwent debridement on the wound and an auto skin graft.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, SHOULDER, HOT COOKING OIL, NECK, SPILL, ARM, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312362064 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cashiers