Accident Summary Nr: 202586566 - Truck Driver Is Injured in Slip and Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202586566 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31236238712/28/20107218812332Aramark Uniform And Career Apparel Llc.

Abstract: On December 17, 2010, Employee #1 was descending from a dock. He placed his left foot on the front bumper of a truck. While stepping down with his right foot to the asphalt road, his left foot slipped and he fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente for a ruptured right patellar tendon.

Keywords: KNEE, TENDON, DESCENDING, TRUCK, FALL, LOADING DOCK, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312362387 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Truck drivers, heavy