Accident Summary Nr: 202586541 - Employee Is Injured When Stone Slab Falls on His Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202586541 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31236233812/22/20101741238140Kingway Construction Supplies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 15, 2010, Employee #1 worked with stone slabs. The stone slabs were on a fixed A-frame shelf with wood wedges. Employee #1 was instructed to put a lifting metal clamp on one stone slab. Another employee, a forklift operator, would then move the slab using a forklift. Instead of putting a lifting metal clamp on the slab as instructed, Employee #1 attempted to manually move the slab away from the other slabs on the shelf. Employee #1 pulled the slab over the edge of the shelf, past the slab's center of gravity. The slab fell off of the shelf in struck Employee #1 in the left leg. Employee #1's leg was fractured by the slab. Employee #1 was admitted to a medical center in Pleasanton and treated for his fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROCK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312362338 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported