Accident Summary Nr: 202586525 - Two Employees Injured When Vehicle Is Struck by Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312362148 | 11/23/2010 | 4513 | 492110 | Fedex Express |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on November 22, 2010, two groups of employees were moving containers on dollies in opposite directions. One group consisted of a driver, while the other group consist Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was a passenger and Employee #2 a driver. The driver from the first group was executing a wide U-turn to park alongside a caster decking. His load was made up of four strings of dollies that contained empty containers. As the last dolly swung around, it collided with the steel post in the corner of the deck. This caused the container to dislodge from the dolly. The dislodged container then struck the tug, which was being driven by Employees #1 and #2. Both Employee #1 and #2 were taken to Eden Hospital at Castro Valley, where they were hospitalized and treated for multiple injuries; Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left rib and a contusion on his left knee, and Employee #2 received fractures to his left wrist and spine at the T2 vertebra. The other driver received no injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312362148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 312362148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |