Accident Summary Nr: 202586442 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313480147 | 08/27/2009 | 2844 | 325611 | Smith & Vandiver Corp |
Abstract: On July 10, 2009, Employee #1, an assembler with Coast Personnel Staffing, was cleaning off a machine when his left middle and ring fingers were amputated. He was taken to Watsonville Emergency Room, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313480147 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |