Accident Summary Nr: 202586434 - Employee Fractures Shoulder and Foot When Struck by Tub

Accident Summary Nr: 202586434 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31348000608/19/20090161111219Monterey Pacific Inc.

Abstract: On August 17, 2009, Employee #1, a farmer laborer, was cleaning out a tub. The tub struck him, and Employee #1 fell, landing on his right foot and right shoulder. He fractured his right shoulder and right leg. Employee #1 was taken to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, FARM MACHINERY, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313480006 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported