Accident Summary Nr: 202586418 - Worker Suffers Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313480071 | 08/27/2009 | 7363 | 561320 | Mainstay Business Solution |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 22, 2009, a worker was employed by Mainstay Business Solution. The worker was collecting hazardous household waste in a school campus parking lot, and suffered a heat related injury. He was wearing a Tyvek suit as personal protection against chemical splash. The worker's body started to cramp, and he complained about pain in his abdomen. He was given first aid treatment and was immediately transported by ambulance to Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment of heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313480071 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |