Accident Summary Nr: 202586368 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 202586368 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31347992508/13/20090161111219Fresh Farms Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on August 6, 2009, Employee #1, a harvest Laborer with Fresh Farms, Inc., was on a stationary flat bed trailer stacking and securing loads. As a harvesting machine was turning between crop rows, the machine's extended conveyor rack struck Employee #1's left leg. He was hospitalized at Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital for a fractured leg. The extended conveyor rack was approximately 5 ft above the ground, and the flat bed trailer was approximately 4 ft above the ground.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313479925 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported