Accident Summary Nr: 202586327 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Glove Is Caught by Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313479784 | 07/29/2009 | 3713 | 336211 | New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2009, Employee #1, a worker at an automobile manufacturing plant, was removing a solidified substance from a 2-inch-diameter vertical drain pipe. The pipe was located 10 feet above the building floor, and Employee #1 was using a pneumatic drill with a 9-foot extension-rod attachment. His right hand was on the trigger and his left hand was guiding the drilling rod. When the drill was turned on, his glove got entangled on the rotating rod of the drill, resulting in amputation of the middle fingertip of his left hand. He received immediate first aid at the site and was then transported by a coworker to the hospital. He was released from the hospital the same day, and stayed at home for a week before reporting back to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313479784 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |