Accident Summary Nr: 202586269 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Under Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312761315 | 06/29/2009 | 0721 | 115112 | Navarro Foods/Farms |
Abstract: On June 22, 2009, Employee #1 had backed a truck into a shed. He exited but left the engine running and the transmission in gear. When the truck moved, he attempted to apply the brake from outside the cab. The truck ran into the shed door and Employee #1 became pinned below the truck. He was hospitalized for a fractured back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312761315 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |