Accident Summary Nr: 202586244 - Employee Is Exposed to Electrical Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312761364 | 07/02/2009 | 4931 | 221122 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:51 p.m. on July 1, 2009, Employee #1 was closing a pad mounted switch. He sustained an electrical shock, when he attempted to come in close proximity of a fuse with a hot stick. Employee #1 sustained flash burns to his face, hands, right thigh, and stomach. He was taken to Valley Medical Burn Unit in San Jose, California and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312761364 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |