Accident Summary Nr: 202586244 - Employee Is Exposed to Electrical Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 202586244 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276136407/02/20094931221122Pacific Gas & Electric Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:51 p.m. on July 1, 2009, Employee #1 was closing a pad mounted switch. He sustained an electrical shock, when he attempted to come in close proximity of a fuse with a hot stick. Employee #1 sustained flash burns to his face, hands, right thigh, and stomach. He was taken to Valley Medical Burn Unit in San Jose, California and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, HEAT, LIVE-LINE TOOL, THIGH, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FACE, HAND, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312761364 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported