Accident Summary Nr: 202586236 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Cutting Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312761356 | 07/07/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Alamillo Rebar, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 6, 2009, Employee #1, an iron worker, was using a blowtorch to cut rebar tips from a vertical retaining rebar wall. During the work, he fell onto a concrete surface and sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 either failed to secure the safety hook, or the safety hook slipped from a 0.625 in. vertical rebar, or the vertical rebar gave way because the ties were not properly secured. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312761356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |