Accident Summary Nr: 202586210 - Worker Falls Inside Ventilation Duct and Fractures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312761307 | 06/29/2009 | 8744 | 561210 | County Of Santa Clara Facilities & Fleet Departmen |
Abstract: On June 29, 2009, a worker was checking an air-handling unit on the roof of a building. He went inside the ventilation duct and fell 24 ft. He suffered lacerations on his left arm and complained of neck and back pain. The worker was pulled to safety by the fire department and was transported to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized with an arm fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312761307 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |