Accident Summary Nr: 202586202 - Employee Amputates Finger in Tractor Power Take-Off
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312761240 | 06/15/2009 | 0761 | 115115 | El Bajio Packing, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 8, 2009, Employee #1, was cleaning a drive system of a brush cutter. This brush cutter powered by tractor power take-off (PTO.) Employee #1 stuck his finger into V-belt and pulley drive and had his finger amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312761240 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm equipment mechanics |