Accident Summary Nr: 202586186 - Five Employees Are Observed after Exposure to Vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760903 | 05/13/2009 | 4813 | 517110 | At&T |
Abstract: At approximately 3:32 p.m. on May 12, 2009, Employee #1 decided to clean out a small refrigerator at work, after several employees complained about its unpleasant smell. Employee #1 stated that she first wiped up some liquid with paper towels. She then sprayed the refrigerator with Formula 409 cleaner and used Clorox wipes for those areas that she couldn't reach with the Formula 409 cleaner. Employee #1 did not use Lysol. In an attempt to mask the unpleasant cleaner/refrigerator smell, employees sprayed a variety of different products from perfume to Lysol. Many employees then became quite concerned about the odors and called emergency services. The building was evacuated. Five employees were taken to the hospital for evaluation and were then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312760903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 312760903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 312760903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 312760903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 312760903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |