Accident Summary Nr: 202586178 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312761257 | 06/16/2009 | 9199 | 921190 | Santa Clara County Roads And Airport Dept. |
Abstract: On June 15, 2009, Employee #1, an inspector with the Santa Clara County Roads and Airport Department, was working on a pavement repair project. While measuring and marking the road, he was struck by a Toyota Land Cruiser. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312761257 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |