Accident Summary Nr: 202586160 - Airport Worker Falls from a Elevated Stair Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312761216 | 06/06/2009 | 4512 | 481111 | Continental Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 p.m. on June 5, 2009, three employees at the San Jose International Airport. Who were at the ramp-side gate C-12, Terminal C, were talking and standing on the platform of the Menzies Stair Truck # 2 which was parked adjacent to Continental Airlines Aircraft 737 A800. Employee #1 fell from the elevated stair truck when the right moveable handrail failed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for (non specific) fractures as result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312761216 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |