Accident Summary Nr: 202586129 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Extension Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312761166 | 06/03/2009 | 7349 | 561720 | Crystal Clean Janitorial, Inc. Dba Just Windows |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 2, 2009, Employee #1 was a window washer, cleaning the windows of a two story residential structure. He was using a 24-ft Louisville extension ladder, which he had set on wet soil. While Employee #1 was working from the ladder, the left foot of the ladder sank into the wet soil, which caused the ladder to tip over. Employee #1 received a fracture to his lower left leg, when he fell 6 to 7 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for treatment of his fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312761166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |