Accident Summary Nr: 202586111 - Employee's Leg Is Lacerated in Tractor Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 202586111 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276113305/27/20090161111219Ljb Farms

Abstract: On May 8, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed of LJB Farms, was operating a farm tractor along Monterey Road in San Martin, CA. The tractor overturned after it was hit by a pickup truck. Employee #1 was pinned between the tractor and utility pole and sustained leg injuries, apparently lacerations. The Santa Clara County Fire Department administered first aid at the accident site, and Employee #1 was then transported by ambulance to Regional Medical Center of San Jose. He was treated and released from the hospital the same day.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, PINNED, COLLISION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, PICKUP TRUCK, UTILITY POLE, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312761133 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported