Accident Summary Nr: 202586103 - Employee Injures Fingers While Cutting Wire Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312761091 | 05/21/2009 | 3679 | 334418 | M C Electronics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Schleuniger Spooler, Model Number 3950, to cut wire cable into specified lengths. For unknown reasons, the employee placed his hand inside the machine to push a button. As result, he cut off the tips off of the middle and ring fingers of his right hand. He did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312761091 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |