Accident Summary Nr: 202586095 - Worker Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202586095 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276108305/20/20091731238210Labor Ready

Abstract: An employee of an electrical contractor was coming down out of an attic opening after performing electrical work in the attic space. He was climbing down the ladder, when he slipped. The disturbance caused the ladder to fall one way, and the employee fell in the other direction. He landed on his feet, with the impact causing the tibia and fibula to fracture just above the ankle in at least one leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ATTIC, FRACTURE, ELECTRICAL, TIBIA, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, LOST BALANCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312761083 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder