Accident Summary Nr: 202586087 - Employee Loses Consciousness in Office Building, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760978 | 05/15/2009 | 3571 | 334111 | Hewlett-Packard Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on May 7, 2009, Employee #1 was walking in a hallway, on the second (B) level of Building 20, in the legal accounts payable department of her employer's corporate headquarters. The workplace mainly consisted of office space. Employee #1 briefly lost consciousness and fell to the ground. She then regained consciousness and was alert and able to speak. After receiving first aid, Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where she died later that morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312760978 | Fatality | Other | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |