Accident Summary Nr: 202586061 - Employee's Hand Is Fractured When Caught Between Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760887 | 05/13/2009 | 0721 | 115112 | Tanimura & Antle Fresh Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on May 7, 2009, Employee #1, employed as a machine operator for Tanimura & Antle Fresh Foods, Inc., was preparing the harvesting machine before the crew started working. He was apparently moving the machine by standing on the back of the platform and reaching down and over to operate the controls. Employee #1 had not noticed how close he was to the parked truck on the side of the field. As he reached over to move the controls, his right hand got stuck between the harvest machine and side of the truck bed, resulting in a fracture to the hand. Employee #1 pulled his hand back and yelled for help. He was transported to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312760887 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |