Accident Summary Nr: 202586046 - Employee Sustains Fracture in Fall from Mobile Ladder Stand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760804 | 05/11/2009 | 7363 | 561330 | Lantech International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on May 7, 2009, Employee #1, who worked in a warehouse, was descending a 10-step mobile ladder stand, while holding a box in her left hand and holding the hand rail with her right hand. Employee #1 either lost her balance or misstepped, causing her to fall approximately 6 feet to 7 feet, to the concrete floor. Employee #1 apparently sustained an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312760804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |