Accident Summary Nr: 202585949 - Employee Suffers Concussion in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760655 | 04/29/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | B G Flather Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 27, 2009, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working inside a two-story residential home, which was under construction. He was removing nails from wooden header boards, using a pry bar while standing on a 6-ft rolling Perry scaffold. The scaffold tipped over, causing Employee #1 to fall six feet onto the wood flooring. He suffered a concussion and was hospitalized for his injury. The scaffolding was found with the four casters locked in position.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312760655 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |