Accident Summary Nr: 202585923 - Employee Is Hospitalized from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760598 | 04/29/2009 | 0762 | 115116 | D'Arrigo Bros. Co. Of Ca |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 20, 2009, Employee #1, a field laborer, was working in a cactus field located at Ranch 18, Block 13 in Chualar, CA. During his work, he started to feel ill and removed his apron and other gear. He stated that his head got warm, and it felt like blood was rushing to his head. So, he decided to walk towards his vehicle. Earlier in the day, he had been drinking sodas during his first break and another during his lunch and then consumed a Monster energy drink from the catering truck during the second break at approximately 2:30 p.m. But, as he stood by the vehicle waiting for other coworkers, he collapsed. Employee #1 was transported to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for heat exhaustion and was hospitalized due to a urinary tract infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312760598 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |