Accident Summary Nr: 202585915 - Employee Burns Arm with Hot Water from Coffee Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202585915 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276055604/24/20095812722110535 Ramona Inc.Dba Nola Restaurant

Abstract: On March 21, 2009, Employee #1, a waitress, was changing the filter of a coffee machine and received second-degree hot water burns on her right arm. She was taken to the Valley Medical Center Burn Unit, by paramedics for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, ARM, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312760556 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Waiters and waitresses