Accident Summary Nr: 202585899 - Employee Is Run over by Cart, Fractures Toes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760499 | 04/17/2009 | 2653 | 322211 | Temple Inland |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 1, 2009, Employee #1 was restacking sheets of corrugated boxes on the take-off line. As Employee #1 was restacking, the operator of the transfer cart vehicle which runs on a track moved the cart forward, did not notice Employee #1's foot was slightly over the marked area on the floor. Employee #1 did not notice that his foot was over the marked area and thought he was okay where he was standing. Employee #1 heard the warning signal and saw the yellow light flashing on the cart, but thought he was out reach. The transfer cart ran over Employee #1's two small toes to his left foot, fracturing them both. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312760499 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |