Accident Summary Nr: 202585873 - Employee Experiences Heat Exhaustion on Multiple Days
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760523 | 04/22/2009 | 0171 | 111333 | Ralph Ramirez Dba: R. Ramirez Strawberries |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 21, 2009, Employee #1, a field laborer, was working in a strawberry field located at 1160 River Rd., Salinas, CA. This was her second day on the job, but she actually started to feel ill on her first day, the day before. On this day, she advised her foreman that she just vomited, and the foreman had her sit out of the field underneath the shade. On the second day, she felt ill again and she was advised to sit in the shade and drink water. She was transported to Natividad Medical Center in Salinas, where she received treatment for heat exhaustion, and then was released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312760523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |