Accident Summary Nr: 202585865 - Employee Is Injured When Hand Contacts High Volt Lug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760283 | 03/30/2009 | 8062 | 622110 | Community Hospital Of The Monterey Peninsula |
Abstract: On March 12, 2009, Employee #1 opened cabinet of air-conditioning compressor looking for the source of noise coming from the compressor, when he placed his hand on a 480 Volt lug (bolted connection) on a float pump. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for burns to the palm of his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312760283 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |